State of Minnesota, Appellant, v. Jasmeen Shalaby, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, our analysis focuses on whether the district court erred by concluding that the prosecution of Shalaby is barred by the statute of limitations. Whether a statute has been properly construed is a

Page 3

question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996).

Shalaby was charged with wrongfully obtaining assistance under Minn. Stat. § 256.98, which provides that anyone who obtains child-care assistance to which the person is not entitled “is guilty of theft.” Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1 (2006). The statute further provides that “[t]he continued receipt of assistance to which the person is not entitled . . . shall be deemed to be continuing offenses from the date that the first act or failure to act occurred.” Id. (emphasis added). The applicable statute of limitations for this offense provides that the complaint “shall be . . . filed in the proper court within three years after the commission of the crime.” Minn. Stat. § 628.26(k) (2006).