In the Matter of the Temporary Immediate Suspension of the Family Child Care License of Samantha Stone.
[…] DHS determined that relator failed to supervise H.J. pursuant to Minn. R. 9502.0315, subp. 29a. In reaching its determination, DHS concluded that relator failed to provide a plausible explanation as to how H.J.’s injury occurred. According to DHS, if relator was properly supervising H.J., she would have known the source of H.J.’s injury. Therefore, relator’s failure to provide a plausible explanation for the injury was proof that relator was not properly supervising H.J. DHS’s determination subjected relator to a license suspension under Minn. Stat. § 245A.07, subds. 2, 2(a), if DHS could establish that relator’s failure to supervise posed “an imminent risk of harm to the health, safety, or rights of persons served by the program.”

While we defer to DHS’s interpretation of Minn. R. 9502.0315, subp. 29a, we note that DHS’s interpretation sets a very high standard for DHS to meet.