In the Matter of the Temporary Immediate Suspension of the Family Child Care License of Samantha Stone.
[…] DHS concluded that if relator was supervising H.J. as she was required to under Minn. R. 9502.0315, subp. 29a, relator would have known the source of H.J.’s injury.

As a result, DHS held that there was reasonable cause to believe that relator failed to comply with Minn. R. 9502.0315, subp. 29a. The failure to comply with an applicable rule subjects a license holder to a temporary and immediate license suspension under Minn. Stat. § 245A.07, subds. 2, 2(a) (2008), if the failure to comply “pose[s] an imminent risk of harm to the health, safety, or rights of persons served by the program.” DHS said that the complaints raised by the parents of H.J. and H.A., as well as other evidence in the record, are sufficient to show that relator’s failure to supervise poses an imminent risk of harm to the children in her care.

This certiorari appeal follows.

Page 8

DECISION I