Michael P. Henderson, Appellant, v. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] See id., subds. 3(12), (13) (stating that deductions from an inmate’s account are made for “restitution to staff . . . for damage to property caused by an inmate’s conduct” and for “restitution to another inmate . . . for personal injury to another caused by an inmate’s conduct”). Because appellant was in control of his identification card during his imprisonment, Minn. Stat. § 243.23, subd. 3(11), is not applicable here.

We conclude instead that Minn. Stat. § 243.23, subd. 2 (2008), governs the deduction from appellant’s account. This provision states that, “[t]he commissioner may promulgate rules requiring inmates of adult correctional facilities under the commissioner’s control to pay all or a part of the cost of their board, room, clothing,

Page 7

medical, dental, and other correctional services.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to this statute, the Commissioner has promulgated rules and policies regarding correctional services such as identification cards.