Michael P. Henderson, Appellant, v. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] Page 6

restitution could be withheld from his account.” We conclude the district court erred in suggesting that this statutory provision could apply here.

Minn. Stat. § 243.23 (2008) is titled “Compensation Paid to Inmates” and provides that the Commissioner may take deductions from an inmate’s account in a listed order of priority. Minn. Stat. § 243.23, subd. 3 (2008). This list of deductions includes a provision that states, “[t]he commissioner shall make deductions for . . . (11) the payment of restitution to the commissioner ordered by prison disciplinary hearing officers for damage to property caused by an inmate’s conduct.”Id., subd. 3(11).

We conclude that this provision does not apply to the reissuance of a prisoner’s identification card that was exclusively in the prisoner’s control.