No. 48633.Supreme Court of Minnesota.
[…] Considered and decided by the court without oral argument.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiff, together with his wife, brought this action to recover under Wisconsin’s so-called “safe-place statute” for damages allegedly sustained when he slipped or fell on an outdoor, wooden staircase at defendant’s grain terminal in Superior and injured his back. The trial court directed a verdict for defendant at the close of plaintiff’s case. This appeal is from the order denying plaintiff’s post-trial motion for a new trial. We affirm.
The statute, Wis.Stat. 1971, § 101.11, provides in pertinent part:
“(1) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters[1] thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.”