AANENSON v. ENGELSON, 267 Minn. 1 (1963)
[…] However, the court did preface the reading of all statutory provisions by cautioning that it was for the jury to decide from a determination of the facts which statutes given were applicable. Viewing the charge as a whole, we believe this brief cautionary instruction was sufficient under the circumstances of this case since the statutes included were not inconsistent with each other as in Satter v. Turner, 251 Minn. 1, 86 N.W.2d 85, 66 A.L.R. 2d 1178, nor was the slow-speed statute “relevant only upon a single interpretation of the facts.”[7]

Affirmed.

[1] § 169.67, subd. 1, provides in part: “Every motor vehicle, * * * when operated upon a highway, shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold such vehicle * * *.”

§ 169.67, subd. 5, provides in part: “All brakes shall be maintained in good working order * * *.”