ABDI v. DEPT. OF EMP., 749 N.W.2d 812 (Minn.App. 2008)
[…] Section 2296(a)(5)(D) includes “any program of remedial education.” Id. § 2296(a)(5)(D). The meaning of “any program of remedial education” is in dispute.

The regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act state that “a training program may consist of a single course or group of courses which is designed and approved by the State agency for an individual to meet a specific occupational goal.”20 C.F.R. § 617.22(f)(3)(i). With regard to full-time training, the regulations provide that “[i]ndividuals in TAA approved training shall attend training full time, and when other training is combined with [on-the-job training] attendance at both shall be not less than full-time.” Id.
§ 617.22(f)(4).

Considering the Act and regulations as a whole, their meaning on the disputed point is clear and unambiguous.